A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor just switched me from buspar to 2mg of abilify, and the nausea i've gotten is ridiculous. even after taking it at night, i'm still nauseous and dizzy. is it safe to take zofran 8mg for this nausea, even though i'm taking zoloft 100mg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elena Padrell
39 years experience Psychiatry
It is safe: Best would be to cut down the abilify (aripiprazole) and start with a lower dose of only 1mg a day til you get used to it. If no succes, report to your Dr.
Answered on Jan 17, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): Most likely your dizziness & nausea are Pristiq (desvenlafaxine) discontinuation symptoms. This medicine should be tapered rather than stopped "cold ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
33 years experience Child Psychiatry
Qod: you could begin by taking a capsule every other day . and that should take you to Monday and they could prescribe a smaller dose to gradually stop it.
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. WALTER HILL
58 years experience Psychiatry
Revisit your doctor: Zoloft is an antidepressant with fairly good antianxiety agent as well. It maybe well to ask your doctor to have you discontinue Buspar (buspirone) , ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Over Medicated: In my experience when one is on this many medications all working on the brain adding one more medication is not going to help. In fact, you are on s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month