U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Decatur, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

woke up with swollen lips. used hydrogen peroxide as a mouth wash 3 days ago . what happened & what should i do?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Josa
Allergy and Immunology 39 years experience
Angioedema: The Hydrogen peroxide is not the trigger. Angioedema is similar to hives but deeper. It could be due to an allergy or a reaction to some medications but most often the trigger is unknown. There is a very rare hereditary form too. If you experience internal swelling like tongue, throat or intestinal cramping seek care immediately. See an allergist. Antihistamines don't do much unless hives too
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Allergic reaction: Probably not to hydrogen peroxide or would have seen reaction immediately. More probably due to something you came in contact with within the last 8 hours. Important you see Allergist to determine cause. Airway (including lips) swelling can be quite serious.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Sleep Bruxism: Lip injury while sleeping due to teeth clenching (bruxism) is not uncommon. See your dentist for a night guard fabrication to protect your lips and teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 10, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
