U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Armenia
A 19-year-old female asked:

if my partner(man) has congenital heart disease with the vessel, is there any way to get pregnant with help of genetic doctor to have a healthy baby?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Heldman
Cardiology 33 years experience
Genetics of heart: Many male patients with congenital heart disease have fathered healthy children. Depending on the father's disorder there may or may not be a somewhat increased chance of transmitting a genetic condition. This could be addressed by a cardiovascular genetic medical doctor. More details would be needed to give you a specific answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

Can I give my baby an antiseptic spray for his sore throat?

10 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: I don't that would be wise. Ingredients in those can cause seizures in high doses, and no one knows how much is safe for a baby; also they can irritate the throat and cause it to close up.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
