U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Armenia
A 19-year-old female asked:

if my partner has congenital heart disease with the vessel , is there any way to get pregnant with guarantee of having a healthy baby?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No guarantees: With any pregnancy at any age there is at least 4% risk of unexpected outcome.That may be prematurity, birth defect, newborn infection, etc. The inheritance of any heart related abnormality runs about 4%, which must be added to basic risk in this case.A consultation with a medical geneticist at a children's hospital or university may help you understand your individual risks.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No guarantee in life: As Ben Franklin's saying goes, "In this world nothing can be said to be certain, except death and taxes." In general, there are no guarantees in life. Life is about "likelihoods". There are many types of congenital heart defects, and many of them are not likely to be passed on to offspring. If one knows the exact type of defect, one can take that information to a Pediatric Cardiologist for advice.
Dr. Sameer Azhak
Cardiology 19 years experience
Seek genetic counsel: Seek a genetic counselor to help determine risk and likelihood of the child being affected
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unfortunately, there are never guarantees about a having a healthy baby, although the most are healthy and having a baby is an amazing experience. Find out the specific problem and then talk with a genetic doctor for advice and go from there. Do not panic yourself, arm yourself with facts! Once you have them decide what is right for you!
Dec 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sabina Ben-Zion
Pediatrics 20 years experience

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked about a 24-year-old female:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
