A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a possible chlamydia infection (epididymitis) even though i used a condom for sex (no penetration/oral without). should i get tested for hiv?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Get care, GUM clinic: Unusual to get chlamydia with a condom, but possible if any contact like partial penetration before condom was placed. Maybe infected from a previous event; it can take weeks or months before symptoms. Epididymitis unlikely if no severe pain & enlargement of only 1 testicle; discomfort or mild pain don't count. For any suspected STD, HIV test is advisable. Expert care at your local NHS GUM clinic.
Answered on Dec 14, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes.: I say yes only because if it's chlamydia it may have come from a previous encounter. Epididymitis is not necessary a STD.
Answered on Dec 17, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Urology consultation: You may need a second course of antibiotics and additionally, please have all of your sexual partners screened for STD. I f you only have 1 sexual con ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Chinn
37 years experience Urology
Urethritis: A concomminant urethritis can be suggested in urine, but the caveat is that the specimen should be the first voided sampling (to contain the "washout" ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No it is not infecti: -related. The infections have nothing to do with causing your varicocele. I would advise you to quit worrying about this problem as it is fairly harml ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: See your doctor and get rechecked. You could have been reinfected as well or had more than just chlamydia the first time.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month