A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

healthy 40 year old with missed periods for 6 months. i have also had tubes tied with csection, endometrial ablation 4 years ago. concerns?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Few if any: If your pregnancy test, pelvic ultrasound and hormone levels (FSH, LH, TSH..) are normal and you are not troubled by any symptoms of premature menopause, there is no real cause for alarm . If you are menopausal, ask a knowledgeable gyn endocrinologist about the risks/benefits of estrogens+ progestins,about bone health , the prevention of osteopenia-osteoporosis ...in order to remain healthy
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Lots of stuff : Irregular periods should be addressed by your doctor. If you a right fluid filled tube this is called a hydrosalpinx and this should be addressed. No ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Do a home pregnancy: Test before you panic. Nature is not always perfect.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
See your Doc: There is nothing in your post to suggest a cause or that it would be related to prior pregnancies. You need to list all of your symptoms, duration &am ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month