U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 17-year-old female asked:

Is it okay to take one biotin pill of 1000 mcg and a pill of cod liver oil a day ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Only if...: Only if a person truly needs extra biotin or cod liver oil, should she take some. People should not ingest "supplements" or medications that they do not need. If a person is deficient in biotin, in omega-3 fatty acids, or in the vitamins in cod liver oil, then it may be ok to take those supplements. Thus, the question is, what is the person deficient in?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
What is cod liver oil pills do?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
Does cod liver oil effect birth control pills?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Feb 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
