A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi there can a yeast infection in men be painful & hurt to pee & i am using canesten hc cream for it how long will it take to work?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not yeast: Yeast infections are uncommon in the male genital tract. This symptoms makes me concerned about an STD, if you are at risk (new or unsafe partner, etc); or about a non-STD urinary tract infection. If you are under a doctor's care, check back with him or her. If not, i.e. treating yourself with Canestin, stop immediately and see a doctor. Your nearest NHS GUM clinic would be an excellent choice.
Answered on Dec 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Allergy to the cream: I think you have an allergy to this product-not sure if you have other known allergies? Generally clotrimazole is well tolerated and will wipe out a l ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ishradth Cassim
18 years experience General Practice
Diabetes: Yes it can be used. And it can be used with as a cream or an oral anti fungal
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Yeast: Clean off your penis and apply the canestan cream with the foreskin back, making sure it is fully absorbed. All the best.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No harm : You won't cause harm but you also don't need insert it far. Just insert into the vagina and the medication will disperse.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month