U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A member asked:

is rephresh clean balance safe to use?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Since it is a douche: preparation, just be careful that you do not use it too often (more than once a week), since excessive douching is a reason for frequent vaginal or urinary tract infections in women. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.
Dr. Paul Williams
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Rephresh safe to use: Yes - as long as you don't use it on a regular basis as a source of vaginal hygiene. It should not be used more than twice a week. it contains non toxic ingredients
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not: Many experts advise against douching due to the fact that it disturbs the regular protective vaginal bacterial populations. Instead, start a probiotic supplement. That's "putting points on the scoreboard" by adding healthy bacteria that naturally produce a healthy vaginal ph.
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Avoid: Rephresh clean balance and other douches should be avoided: they don't treat vaginal infections and they remove the body's own natural defenses. On the other hand, occasional use of their gel may be helpful in preventing frequent infections, but not for treatment. There isn't any good evidence that probiotics taken by mouth (and yogurt) will prevent vaginal infections--probably a myth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons that people have momentary losses of balance?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ian Stein
Neurology 21 years experience
Vestibular system: Many causes. It may be an inner ear problem. In a person with risk factors tias is a consideration.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Any benefit from hunching over at 90?Like better balance?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
Most likely not.: Hunching over will change your center of gravity significantly and will most likely make you more prone to falling down. Consider asking your physician to prescribe physical therapy for strengthening and conditioning exercises.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How do I balance work and family in my life?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric L. Weiss
Travel Medicine 37 years experience
Make conscious choic: Work / life balance is a challenge for most of us. Recognizing the challenge (and choosing to take it on!) is the important first step. Prioritize sleep and time for you as a start. Use your calendar aggressively, including a schedule for family time and "you" time. Cliche, but true, no parent ever went to their grave wishing they had spent more time at the office...
A 42-year-old member asked:

Does taiji help balance?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shabbir Hossain
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Not sure but: There are studies that show tai chi can help with balance and reduce falls in elderly patients.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What's the right balance between active and sedentary time?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rafael Lugo
General Surgery 28 years experience
Personal: Every person is different and depends on your goals. I would say if you have a desk job workout at least 4!times a week for an hour ronan hour and a half of moderate intensity activity combined with some muscle building weights.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
