A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

scan showed my baby had hydrops by lungs and heart. i ended pregnancy at 26 weeks. i feel guilty constantly and can't move on? i'm having bad dreams

2 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get counselling: You need to see a professional counselor to discuss this issue at length. Making the decision with regret can lead to depression which will not go away until it is addressed. You must remember that this pregnancy was NOT normal and would have required special care both emotionally, physically, and financially had it lived, that perhaps you would not have been able to given.
Answered on Nov 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Johanna Fricke
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Fetal Hydrops is: now rarely from Rh Incompatibility. If from a genetic disorder, severe congenital heart defect, any fetal anomaly, tumor or anemia that affects heart function, chance of survival is almost nil. Intrauterine viral infections from Parvovirus B19 (27%), measles, chickenpox & CMV & others that cause Hydrops cause severe Intellectual Disability & severe Autism in survivors. Cause is found in 95%.
Answered on Nov 24, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Johanna Fricke
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Provided original answer
This did not happen because of anything you did during pregnancy or during your lifetime. Ask your OB about your prenatal TORCH titers. Check your immunity to all vaccine-preventable illnesses. Get any boosters you need + a flu shot at least 2 mos. before you next conceive. Start a daily Folic Acid supplement of 0.4 mg/ day & stay on it till menopause. Grieving is normal; depression is not okay.
Nov 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Vanko
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hydrops: Your OB GYN or maternal fetal specialist needs to have a frank discussion with you regarding your infant's prognosis . It all depens (penicillami ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tarek Naguib
40 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Please, specify: Hydrops and dropsy are general terms and not used much anymore. You mention pulmonary hypertension. Your kids have pulmonary hypertension ? You ment ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
24 years experience Family Medicine
Low risk: The risk of venous thromboembolism in pregnancy is between 1:500 to 1:2000.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month