U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Libya
A 28-year-old male asked:

Can taking doxycycline 100 twice a day for month cause tongue candida and i stopped antibiotic 10 days ago and the problem steel exists please help ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 24 years experience
Yes - Antibiotic SEs: It certainly can. If you can get some fluconazole that should wipe it out. Generally we start with 200 mg on the first day (2 pills of 100mg), then 100 mg pills once a day for a week to 13 days more. That should wipe it out easily. Show it to a doc if you have concerns. If you're on other meds you should check with a doc too about drug interactions with fluconazole.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
