U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
LA
A 29-year-old female asked:

never had candida til after taking doxycycline before hsg test now candida infection is reoccurring been treated once & it's back normal? what to do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Glad you are normal: The yeast is always there but proliferates when the bacteria are suppressed by doxycycline. One or 2 oral doses of fluconazole reduce the yeast. Manipulation of the genital area and birth canal may cause irritation. Anyway it is now "back to normal" so you can relax.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
