A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

weighed 140 when i had a bbl. now weigh 170. will going back to 140 take me to my post lipo and brazilian butt lift figure? or will my buttocks shrink

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Arslanian
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Maybe a little: Many surgeons disagree on this. If your butt got a lot bigger with the weight gain then it will probably go back to the size it was at when you weighed 140lb.The fat cells that were transferred are from areas of the body that are stubborn when it comes to weight loss, so they typically remain stubborn when transferred to the buttock.If you go back to post BBL weight your butt will hopefully too
Answered on Nov 22, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
BBL case study: Popular question (what happens if I lose or gain weight after a bbl). I went back and looked at photos of one of my patients who had a brazilian butt lift, lost approximately 10% of her body weight after post op,, and then gained all of the weight back at the end of the one year period. If the bbl was done correctly, your new curves (body proportions) should stay with you.
Answered on May 16, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Wt gain after BBL?: YES! any weight loss could effect the volume of the grafted fat in your buttock...
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
See below: your buttocks should be feeling normal almost immediately after the surgery. The areas that have been liposuction however may take 3 months to lose al ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Ask your physician: Especially with the advances in bariatric surgery, ask whether you are a candidate.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yun Kim
Dr. Yun Kim answered
11 years experience Family Medicine
Surgery risk: There is risk with surgery and liposuction is no different. You need to weigh the benefits vs the risks. Losing weight by eating healthy and exercisin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month