A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Went to er due to brown discharge. They said gestational sac was irregularly shaped. Heart beat was 96. I'm 6 weeks pregnant. Is everything okay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: You need to make an appointment with a OB MD to do follow up on the ultrasound and continue care.
Answered on Apr 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Test: Probably not, but do a home pregnancy test if you want to be sure.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
No: But many more years from now, you can get cardiomyopathy for other reasons, such as high blood pressure, heart disease, alcohol, or medications.
A female asked:
Dr. David Dinhofer
40 years experience in Radiology
Yes: I am more concerned with the falling HCG than the lack of Fetal heart at 6 wks. If the dates are wrong, the fetal heart beat may not be visible. Thi ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sac size: Sac size is much less reliable than crown rump length and your fetal heart rate is fine. Don't worry about the sac size. Very common to see one eith ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month