A member asked:

After lifting heavy object i can touch a bulb in my mid-back. it is not painful, but i feel certain discomfort. is it dangerous? what should i do?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Your symptoms are nondiagnostic but a muscle strain is likely and should improve after resting your back from further strain for a week or so. The bulb you feel is unclear but may be a spinous prominence of a vertebra.

Answered Nov 19, 2015

2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...