A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i got my tubes removed 3 or 4 years ago and i got my period a week late.. at first it was spotting and then i got my period for 4 days when usually its 5 or 6.. ive been throwing up and very tired and not feeling like my normal self.. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : If you do not have fallopian tubes and it's next to impossible to be pregnant. Of course if you're concerned about being pregnant you can always check a home pregnancy test to verify.
Answered on Nov 18, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular bleeding: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need more info: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Tests are accurate: Today's home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A co ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Ollendorff
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Beware of Pregnancy: Tubal ligation is a very effective birth control method but it is not perfect. They can fail up to 5% of the time depending on how old you were when i ... Read More
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month