U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 33-year-old female asked:

could gerd cause a tightening sensation in the back of your throat followed by brief racing heart? i have gerd & anxiety disorder. thanks

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
GERD: although GERD can cause a tightening in the throat, when combined with the sensation of a racing pulse I believe it is more likely that your symptoms are due to the anxiety disorder. To sort this out, go to your doctor and get on good therapy for GERD. If the symptoms persist, that gives you your answer. Good luck.
Dr. Leonard Stein
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Seems Possible: Individuals w anxiety disorder can activate sympathetic nervous system rapidly. There is certainly burning in the throat w Gerd, & if it is chronic you can have esophageal spasm which would feel like tightening. That said, Gerd needs treatment. Good to elevate your upper torso after eating & not eat for 2-3 hrs before sleep. There are medications that also help. You also need help w your anxiety
Dr. Marius Frasie
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
NO: BUT ANXIETY DISORDER WILL CAUSE THAT.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Are aspirin, acetaminophen and ibuprofen equally good at preventing heart attacks?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No: Heart attacks are typically a result of platelets sticking together and blocking an artery in the heart. Aspirin blocks the platelets ability to stick together decreasing the chance that a blockage (heart attack) will occur. For this reason, Aspirin is one of the most effective medicines ever discovered for the prevention of heart attacks. Neither tylenol (acetaminophen) or Ibuprofen has this effect.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
