A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dr says i have a strep b infection in my vagina. antibiotics for a week. do i have to worry about husband getting it or giving it back to me? not preg

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No worries: Group B streptococcus (GBS) is normal in the vagina, and not a likely cause of whatever symptoms you have. The main importance of vaginal GBS is that it can cause serious infections in newborns if exposed during delivery. Testing of women for GBS usually isn't done except in pregnant women. Your husband could be colonized with it, but it really shouldn't make any difference. Discuss w/ doctor.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
OTC clotrimazole: Vaginally, follow instructions and read the labels carefully, vaginal yeast infection is common with pregnancy or use of systeic antibiotics, if no im ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalya Danilyants
17 years experience Gynecology
Pregnancy risk: Hello, The timing of your cycle when you had sexual intercourse would indicate if there was a higher risk of pregnancy. I recommend taking a pregnanc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lyndon Taylor
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NuSwab: Green/Yellow discharge is not normal in pregnancy. White/Clear discharge is normal. I recommend NuSwab which is a DNA test (not a culture) for t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Stein
51 years experience Urology
Yes: The vagina has normal bacteria that is not always sexually transmitted.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month