U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Frederick, MD
A 19-year-old female asked:

my eye doctor said i'm on the higher side of normal in my charts for glaucoma and i just start taking zoloft (sertraline) should i tell my eye doctor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Zoloft (sertraline) Effects: I commend you for caring for your EYE Health. Zoloft (sertraline) is a medication for depression and Anxiety. It may have Ocular Side effects –abnormal vision, visual disturbance and rarely glaucoma. Inform your Eye Doctor about use of Zoloft (sertraline). See Psychiatrist for Zoloft (sertraline) benefits and side effects, other medications; and Therapy for stress in your life. Do Breathing and Music Relaxation, Yoga, and Meditation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
