A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if a baby tooth is loose and there is no teeth coming out, is it possible that the permanent teeth will grow after the baby teeth has fallen out?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See Pediatric DDS: for a panoramic x-ray to monitor your child’s dental development and teeth eruption is important.
Answered on Nov 14, 2015
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Loose baby tooth: Baby teeth usually get loose when the permanent tooth is ready to erupt, even if you don't see it. See your dentist for an exam, and x-rays to make sure all of the permanent teeth are in their proper place.
Answered on Jul 2, 2020
Dr. Ronald Hsu
17 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Yes...: Short and quick answer is yes. Permanent teeth sometimes experience difficulties cutting through the gums so it take a little longer but they do come. X-ray images can verify for you.
Answered on Jul 2, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Odd predicament: Any and all baby teeth should be shed by the teen years at the latest if not before. An x-ray could identify any adult tooth within the upper/lower ja ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
This is variable: Teeth eruption is quite variable in normal babies. The average quoted is bottom two by 4-6 mo & 1/mo untill all 20 come in. I have seen the bottom two ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Primary teeth: The first set of teeth that appear are the primary teeth and will be eventually lost and replaced by the secondary teeth. This exchange starts at abou ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Possibly...: Depends on their position and the position of the erupting secondary teeth. Your child's dentist is best prepared to make that decision for you and yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month