A member asked:

If a baby tooth is loose and there is no teeth coming out, is it possible that the permanent teeth will grow after the baby teeth has fallen out?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

See Pediatric DDS: for a panoramic x-ray to monitor your child’s dental development and teeth eruption is important.

Answered 11/14/2015

2k views

Thank
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Loose baby tooth: Baby teeth usually get loose when the permanent tooth is ready to erupt, even if you don't see it. See your dentist for an exam, and x-rays to make sure all of the permanent teeth are in their proper place.

Answered 7/2/2020

2k views

Thank
Dr. Ronald Hsu answered

Specializes in Pediatric Dentistry

Yes...: Short and quick answer is yes. Permanent teeth sometimes experience difficulties cutting through the gums so it take a little longer but they do come. X-ray images can verify for you.

Answered 7/2/2020

1.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for a permanent tooth to grow in just behind the baby tooth?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers