U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 28-year-old female asked:

hello. my two year old son has a rash all over his body. no fever and it doesn't seem to be bothering him. however..of keeps spreading. he's already on an antibiotic but its not helping. i'm unsure what to do at this point especially with a seven month ol

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
Hard to know: This is a difficult scenario to evaluate without more information. Since it's not bothering him, hives are not likely. Also does not seem consistent with drug reaction. Viral rash is very typical for this time of year, and these generally affect large area. Usually occur as viral illness is resolving. Another thought: rash occurs if child with epstein-barr viral illness is treated with amoxicili


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for ane. Coli infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
