U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baltimore, MD
A 23-year-old female asked:

If blood is outside the body of a infected person like on a shoe is there still a risk of catching hiv/hepc if you touch the blood ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Depends: If there are no open sores on the skin where you touched the blood and you washed your hands promptly, there is minimal risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
