U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 35-year-old male asked:

37 m with clean echo stress and lipids in january. no fam his no smoke normal bp bmi. left arm pain for 3 months. can i be assured heart low risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Leonard Stein
A Verified Doctoranswered
Cardiology 48 years experience
Need more informatio: An Echo stress is a noninvasive but fairly good test. However it is very dependent on the Echo tech. One question is: was it a Bruce Protocol stress, and if so, how many minutes on the treadmill, and did the stress reproduce the arm pain? Thus I can not be satisfied that your particular test was adequate without more information. What activity causes your arm pain?, Do you get Short of Breath?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
