U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A female asked:

i take hydroxyzine at night for sleep/allergies . i just had dental work and was given loratb. can i take 3 hours apart from one another ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Better not: Lortab contains codeine, which can be potentiated by hydroxyzine and lead to untoward effect as CNS depression and severe constipation for example, so you don't want that, even if you space them, either stay in your system long enough, hydroxyzine stays longer, please hold hydroxyzine till done with lortab, good that you asked, always exercise caution with multiple medications, wish you wellness


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
