U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Georgia
A female asked:

i'm infected with staph aureus. i know, my bf may be colonized with a staph by kissing. can i get infected again by him when my treatment is over?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Wish I could tell: you no but yes you can get the bacteria to live on your skin again, which is impossible to guard against. You should not get infections all the time, unless there is something not 100% with your immune system -- but Staph is known to live on human skin, most of the time not causing any problems. Hopefully you will not get infections again.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How long has staph been a problem?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Riordan
Rheumatology 38 years experience
Staph infection: Staph. Is a bacteria that lives on all of us and is not usually a problem. It is only a problem if it is resistant to antibiotics and causing an infection. Staph. Has caused infections since before there were antibiotics "blood poisoning" could be from staph. Like all normal bacteria most staph is not a problem.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are symptoms of having MRSA or staph in your bloodstream?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Many: Symptoms may include fever, chills, if the infection is severe, hypotension may occur, bleeding due diseminated coagulation problems ( dic); however, there are cases of transient bacteremia ( bacteria in the bloodstream that do not stay in there for long) that do not cause any major symptoms.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What are the differences between strep tts and staph tts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Staph/strep TSS: Even though both can cause toxic shock syndrome.Staph is more likely to cause it and is more severe than strep causing tss.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the main signs and symptoms of staph?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Rash, pain, fever: May be others as well. Wound infections can occur. Staph can cause a serious infection in the skin and underlying tissue.
TX
A 43-year-old female asked:

I have a bad problem with staph in my house and need to know why we have it about once every couple of months?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Question unclear: I think you are asking why persons in your household get recurrent episodes of staph cellulitis, rather than disinfecting your house (which is not the problem). Your doctor can use a combination of Mupirocin (bactroban) in your nose and daily washings with a soap containing Chlorhexidine (but you cannot wash with anything else), and every carrier will have to do this, only 50/50 success rate.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
