U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DC
A member asked:

having an upper gi endoscopy done in the afternoon 3pm.(dysphagia?) last meal was last night at 9pm. only clear liquids this morning, but my stomach/throat full (slow digestion?). is this a problem for the procedure.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 29 years experience
No: It should not be if you had no solid food.
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Should be okay: Clear liquids evacuate from the stomach very quickly, and most GI doctors are comfortable performing endoscopy within only a few hours after such a a meal with minimal concern.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
TX
A 18-year-old member asked:

What medicine may I take if i'm pregnant for the symptoms of sore throat fever and aches?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aamir Siddiqi
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Acetaminophen: Not many medicines are studied well in pregnancy, the one that is certainly found to be safe is Acetaminophen (tylenol). Taking 2 tabs of extra strength (500mg) every 6 hrs is safe. Although most sore throat is viral sometime it is strep and needs antibiotics which are safe. You may use other conservative measures as warm salt water gargles for 2 days but if not better get it checked out.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

I have a real bad headache stuffy nose and a stomach ache whata wrong with me?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Cold or flu +: It could be many things, but a cold of flu is most likely. If the symptoms persist for more than a couple of days, especially if you have fever, see your doctor.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
