Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski

General Surgery
Bayonne, NJ
31 years experience male

Locations

Office

Bayonne, NJ

Address

31 West 8th Street, Bayonne, NJ
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 10am - 3:00pm
Show more

Insurances accepted

Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey

Medicare

Great Lakes Health Plan

Horizon Health Care

Oxford Health Plans

Railroad Medicare

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

General Surgery

Vascular Surgery

Licenses

United States: New Jersey

Languages spoken

English, Polish, Russian

Doctor Q&A

72 Answers
17 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Could be gallstones: It could possibly be gallstones if you feel bloated, distended or having a pain in upper abdomen after a meal( more often after greasy or fried foods)... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Healthy diet: Eat healthy, low cholesterol, avoid rapid weight loss.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Do: use compression stockings, elevate legs, exercise. Don't : use tight cloths on just upper leg.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Discuss your symptoms and get examined by physician to get the best advice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Can be aspirated but if reoccurring frequently then will need surgical excision.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Exercise intensively when thy symptoms are minor to avoid the need for surgery later.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes, it could cause : Lipomas are usually painless except if they are large or/and in certain locations over hard surface like ribs or in a tight location where they stret... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Should have it checked: If it is right under the skin or slightly deeper you should have it checked by a physician. It may get infected or grow larger in the future and beco... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Possibly: most likely it will be ok but if you can I'd suggest to do it after just in case you get skin infection from the tattoo which is rare but can happen
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
CT scan: If there is nothing noted on physical exam then would possibly go for CT scan of abdomen and pelvis
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
There's no set time: In the old days it used to be 3 attacks and surgery was indicated. Now we tend to rely on the severity of attacks, complications associated with attac... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: Hida scan has a high false positive rate, and is often unreliable. Therefore, it should be viewed in the context of other findings like ultrasound, li... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Avoid constipation: First you should eliminate any conditions that cause hemorrhoids like constipation,straining, chronic cough.once you have them and they are inflamed y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Bag is rarely needed: Colostomy( external bag ) is rarely needed for elective cancer surgery. It is more frequently used if the cancer is located very close to the anus, Al... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Could be normal : This could be related to pain killers or antibiotics you have taken. Most of your irregularities usually go away in 6-8 weeks after surgery and if not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Bleeding: This could be an ulcer in your stomach or duodenum which is bleeding. You should see your doctor and check your blood hemoglobin as soon as possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Worsening varices?: did you treat your varicose veins? If not this is probably progression of the varicose veins. Suggest seeing surgeon who treats varicose veins.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Could be a vein: This can possibly be a perforator vein causing you pain/burning/ache. Do you have any varicose veins or spider veins in the area? If yes then it's lik... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Many reasons: If it was subtotal colectomy with anasthomosis to rectum and protective iliostomy then most likley it's to check the anasthomosis prior to iliostomy ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes it can: Anesthesia and surgery itself can often worsen the depression in the postoperative period for few days or even couple of weeks
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Have it examined.: Lipomas are quite frequent and can happen almost everywhere on the body. Usually not painful but sometimes (especially if on top of the bone) may be q... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
It is probably OK: Most people use narcotic pain pills after surgery which tend to give constipation. Just drink lots of water and use some milk of magnesia (magnesium ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Do not worry: I would repeat sonogram in 6 months in the same facility so they can compare the studies. Is polyp is increasing in size or is more then1cm - recomme... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Inflamation of fat: Mesenteric penniculitis is a very rare inflammatory process of mesenteric fat of intestines that may lead to fibrosis and pain. Most often diagnosed o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Hernia with symptoms: Any hernia with symptoms of pain/discomfort should be fixed. It can easily be fixed laparoscopically with 2 small 5mm incisions. You should seek surgi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Use compression stockings and leg elevation to help with symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Consult a physician if recurring abdominal bloating, abdominal pain in right upper side after meals.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Avoid heavy lifting, avoid constipation and straining.grt evaluated by a physician to avoid problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Gallstones can present as after meal bloating upper abdominal pain sometimes radiating to the back.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Majority of first time acute diverticulitis without perforation can be treated with antibiotics.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Exercise, don't smoke, eat healthy diet.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Patients who are high risk for surgery may use compression devices to decrease symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: Often increase in size periodically but almost never disappear. Eventually will need surgical help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Cold compress: put cold compress on your nose and lean back for few minutes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Not likely: There should be no problems if you had an uncomplicated laparoscopic gallbladder removal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Possibly normal.: i recommend to see the surgeon who operated on you. Green stools can be normal as is constipation and loose stools in first 5-6 weeks postoperatively.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Check vascular study: I would evaluate for presence of peri feral arterial disease with ABIs and PVRs and also check for venous reflux if varicose veins or extensive spid... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes, you can: Was your diagnosis a result of particular complain of pain or incidental finding? If it's just a small hernia you can probably go about your normal ac... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: Inflammation after any surgery takes few days to subside so it is probably normal. Unless it's progressively getting worse, more painful or you are h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Need more info: Difficult to say from the info you are giving. This could be just a normal discharge. The bast would be for you to have a breast exam at your GYN doct... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Need more info: the dilated common bile duct is more concerning and could possibly cause your symptoms. I would more information to be able to discuss further testing... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
No need to wait: There is no need to wait as hernia will usually heal in 6-8 was and your pregnancy will have no effect on the healing process.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: Yes, it could cause a development of a traumatic hernia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes it is safe: Hernia repair with mesh should not cause any problems with your natural delivery. Good luck with your baby.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
No: It should not be if you had no solid food.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Could be UTI: Usually this surgery has nothing to do with your urinary tract. However, if you had a urine Catheter placed during the surgery you could possibly deve... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
No. : If you have an infected pilonidal cyst without an abscess than you can try antibiotics but if abscess develops/ drainage then the best treatment is s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Not always : if the symptoms of prolapse are manageable then surgery is not necessary. The decision to operate depends on many factors and therefore a consultation... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Very likely: Unless it was done before 1990's or it was a small umbilical hernia then most likely you have a mesh implanted. If you had an inguinal hernia repaired... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: Surgical hemorrhoidectomy if indicated is much more durable and usually deals with all internal hemorrhoid. There is also newer THD method which is le... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
50
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Moszczynski is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Moszczynski is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Your answer was very helpful! Thanks :) thank you so do you know the side effects
HealthTap member
Thank u,yes see gi not for3wks,cbd is 1cm,gallbladder 10 an hydrop,thx
HealthTap member
Thank you, your quick reply made me feel good!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

New York University School of Medicine
Graduated 1992MD

Residency

NYU HOSPITALS CENTER
Completed 1997

Awards

Top NJ Doctors Picked by Nurses, NJ Monthly 2010

Affiliations

American College of Surgeons
American Venous Forum
Society of American Gastrointestinal and Endoscopic Surgeons
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less