U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A female asked:

I have a pea sized lump in the palm of my hand by my ring finger, the doctor took xray and said it could be a cyst or mass... should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: What you described is not likely to harm your health, limb or life. It may even disappear on its own. If your doctor is not concerned, just wait and watch. If it becomes troublesome, it could be removed if and when necessary. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
