U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

Would endometriosis or fibroids be found during a colposcopy and biopsy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Not usu.: Not usually, although a bimanual exam of the uterus and adnexa done, too might suggest these diagnoses.
Dr. Nicole Jarvis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
No: A colposcopy is for evaluating the cervix and vagina for abnormal appearing areas that could be dysplasia (pre-cancer cells), typically done after an abnormal Pap smear.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
