U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 62-year-old male asked:

what could be the htn medication with the least amount of many common side effects, with the exception of hctz (hydrochlorothiazide)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gorfinkel
Cardiac Electrophysiology 56 years experience
Depends: see your doc to go over which drug medication profile fits you best. All drugs have side effects, but not every side effect occurs to any given person.
Dr. Joel Gorfinkel
Cardiac Electrophysiology 56 years experience
Provided original answer
Usually a second drug will need to be added to thiamine to get good control. ACE inhibitors and angiotensin blockers are usually well tolerated, tho the ACE-I may cause an annoying unproductive cough. Ca channel blockers, amlodipine, nifedipine may cause ankle edema, especially at higher doses. B blockers may produce fatigue. Each person has to be individualized. Good luck.
Nov 26, 2015
Dr. Joel Gorfinkel
Cardiac Electrophysiology 56 years experience
Provided original answer
Correction. ---added to the thiazide----
Nov 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day is it necessary to burp my baby?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
0: "necessary" is too strong a word-- it's never "necessary." babies will do fine without burping, though it's traditional to do it. It's a nice way to put a pause in a quick meal, and might help a fussy baby feel better. But it is not something that parents should think of as crucial or necessary.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy-induced hypertension have a negative effects on my baby?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Depending on the severity it can lead to stunted growth, medically induced prematurity, etc.
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 44-year-old member asked:

How many years does it take to develop cancer from snuff?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Variable: The time from the start of insult to development of cancer varies with the genetics of the person, type of insult, intensity of insult etc. The sooner you quit the better.
A 46-year-old member asked:

At how many weeks into gestation is the palate completely formed?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Bornfeld
Dentistry 45 years experience
By 12th week: It depends on what you mean by "completely formed", because the mouth continues to develop after birth. But in human embryonic development, the palate develops early. The hard palate (premaxilla and palatal shelves) fuse at about week 9 gestational age, and the soft palate has fused by week 10 to 12.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
