A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just found out i have high risk hpv (no genital warts) can my boyfriend get it from performing oral sex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
All things HPV:: No oral spread. The best summary of the HPV virus, in all its forms, is the one on Wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_papillomavirus I learned a lot & you will too! Many of your fears will be eased (and some might be raised). It's good that you know you have a high risk type so you will be faithful about getting follow-up PAPs & early treatment if your PAP's show suspicious lesions.
Answered on Oct 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly.: Hpv is also implicated in oral cancer. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/01/14/hpv-oral-sex-throat-cancer-infographic_n_2441521.html.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it is possible: You should get checked by a doctor. If you used a condom there is a much less chance you will pick up the hpv virus. Also the hpv vaccine only covers ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Regular paps: In your situation i would suggest you routinely have pap smears at the interval suggested to you by your doctor. You most likely already have the hp ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Different virus: The cold sores are due to Herpes simplex virus (HSV) type 1 or 2, while the genital warts are caused by strains of the human papilloma virus (HPV). Or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month