A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could having a breast mammagram give you cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: Mammograms save lives...That is well established. So they are highly recommended. Hhaving said this, there is some radiation exposure from this procedure and it is well known that radiation is carcinogenic, ... So an occasional person may be the victim of cancer due to radiation but the benefit clearly outweighs this risk. So it should not be a serious concern. Yet one should not do them indiscrimi.
Answered on Apr 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joshua Garren
23 years experience Radiation Oncology
Confusing: Dense breasts can make it hard to find cancer on mammogram. There is reason to think that people who have dense breasts should have mris instead. ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Good point.: Risk of radiation induced breast cancer is probably negligible, compared to benefits of mammography. But you should undergo any test only when it is ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Not a good term: In a mammogram we are looking for a well defined Nodule(Mass) or cluster of calcifications. What this report says is that your breast image was not u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Need more eval: Birads 0 means it is incomplete and further evaluation is needed. They either will recommend you to get an ultrasound or MRI to further evaluate the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month