U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
A 25-year-old male asked:

Hey dr. , i pricked myself by mistake with sugar blood test reused lancet am sure that last time used from hours ago can i get hiv or habitits c?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 38 years experience
Probably safe: Always be careful with your medical supplies. That said, if no other person used it but you - you are not likely to introduce those diseases. A chance of infection from ambient dirt exists, but very low risk. Do be more cautious but don't worry.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
