A member asked:

Stripe thickness measured 20.7mm on ultrasound. i'm almost 40 yrs old. period due in a week. can this be normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ken Levin answered

Specializes in Radiology

The upper limit of the endometrial stripe in a cycling woman, is debatable. Yours is very prominent. If you are assymptomatic, repeat scan after your period is recommended.

Answered Oct 8, 2015

2.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...