A 17-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

so i have pearly penile papules and i read online to apply triple biotic ointment. so i did and the bumps have gotten smaller that were around the head but new lathers bumps have appeared around the shaft. i am not circumcised and have never participated

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julan Crane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Penile papules : So probably normal but without seeing them it would be hard to help you further.
Answered on Oct 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
38 years experience Dermatology
Very possible: Fordyce papules are common and represent small sebaceous glands -- they are persistent and asymptomatic. It would be helpful to have that condition co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
46 years experience Dermatology
Pearly penile papule: These are probably normal variant but you could be checked as part of your next exam to rule out warts which would be unusual in that location.
A male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
GET IT CHECKED: It probabely is not a wart but if you are concerned have it checked.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
50 years experience Dermatology
Maybe nothing: sometimes people develop slightly yellow very small bumps across penis called Ectopic (out of place) Sebaceous Glands.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month