A member asked:
Disclaimer

i think my son may be allergic to tomatoes. he has d had a burning tongue and lips since eating a pizza 2 days ago. could this be the case?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possible: Even though allergic reaction to food (aside from swelling) does not usually last for more than a few hours, I recommend that tomato be avoided until cleared by an allergist. Do note that there are other ingredients in pizza aside from tomato.
Answered on Oct 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Typically - no: Usually all you get is a burn. However, herpes can be activated by trauma. We sometimes see patients develop a herpetic cluster at the injection site ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Mouth sores: you could be having mouth ulcers that are probably viral and will take 5-7 days to improve. Reflux doesn't do that
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
It's possible.: Get tested for food allergies. If u have choking sensation, mention this to your dr and ask for epipen (epinephrine). Take care!
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Nolf
41 years experience Periodontics
Meds and lip drape: Your meds may be a significant contributor to dry mouth. Also it is not inconceivable that your lip drape over your new veneers may have changed ma ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month