U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old female asked:

hi, currently i am two weeks off mirtazapine and the withdrawals are bad. sweating, anxiety, shortness of breath, nausea. is it safe to reinstate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Call your doctor: Your doctor should know that you are having uncomfortable symptoms and will best advise you how to proceed. Reinstating would mean that you would be back ON the drug. Unless you plan NOT to discontinue drug, this is counterproductive.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
