U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Secaucus, NJ
A 34-year-old male asked:

the nephrologist added extra lasix despite the creatinine level increase, can aldactone be less harmful than lasix? any way to figure out water retention levels to prevent overuse of lasix at homr? patient already maintaining 500ml fluid restriction

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Magdy Shaaban
Hematology and Oncology 41 years experience
Over diuresis: Aldactone (spironolactone) may increase potassium level in blood .body wt is good way to monitor the extent of diuresis
Dr. Anthony Fritz
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Nephrologist: You will have to trust the judgment of the nephrologist as the patient already has abnormal creatinine levels and has only symptomatic low blood pressure to use as a guide to too much Lasix (furosemide).
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Trust your doc: Aldactone (spironolactone) may be bad for someone with kidney failure. Trust your nephrologist. If you have questions, raise them with him/her .
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Renal failure: Aldactone (spironolactone) may increase the serum potassium level, in renal insufficiency high potassium may be a problem to start with, I am sure your nephrologist know your kidney function well. Clinically water retention is gauged with swelling and body weight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:

How do I get rid of my sciatic nerve pain in my lower back?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Byrnes
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Work on it daily: Pain management can be useful if it helps you to move normally while you heal. If you smoke, you must stop. What ever type of activity/lifestyle produces the damage to your back must be modified. Physical therapy for a core strengthening, yoga type stretching home exercise program that incorporates proper breathing and body awareness is the pathway that I have seen the most success. Patience!
IL
A 47-year-old female asked:

Retina specialist: eye doctor said let pvd run its course and vitreous pull off completely. Isnt laser a treatment to prevent detachment? Any other?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Becker
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Be Patient: A PVD is not a retinal tear. It can cause a tear. The laser is to treat, not prevent, the tear or retinal detachment. It takes roughly 6-8 weeks for the vitreous to detach fully. You will likely have intermittent floaters from now on. Flashes are a sign the retina is being tugged upon, but not necessarily torn. You may need laser treatment for a retinal tear or detachment-not a pvd.
Dr. Allen Chiang
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Furthermore -- approximately 10-12% of patients with PVD may also have developed a retinal tear, so a careful dilated and scleral depressed retinal examination is important to evaluate for possible tears. If PVD is accompanied by vitreous hemorrhage, the risk of a retinal tear is even higher (50-75%).
Oct 12, 2013
MN
A 24-year-old member asked:

I've had a dull sore throat for over a week now on the left side only. Minimal to no swelling and no other symptoms. What can I do to get rid of it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Simple things: Salt water gargles and Ibuprofen are my best two helpers. Also, avoid any throat irritants - acidy foods, hot/cold liquids. Make sure, you use not very concentrated salt water gargle, otherwise you will make it hurt worse. If no relief in 1 week, you may need to be tested for strep, as i've seen persistent sore throats in strep carriers.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How to get rid of a fever, mild headache, and sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Treat symptoms: Sounds as if you have a mild viral infection, and bed rest, fluids, Aspirin or Acetaminophen (tylenol, etc.) may help. If things get worse see your doctor because a more serious problem may be developing. Have you been around others with similar symptoms? Do you have children, are they in day care? Hope you get better and feel well soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
