U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 20-year-old male asked:

what are the chances of having testicular cancer even after having done multiple ultrasounds that were negative but have possible looks of it.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Looks?: If an ultrasound scanner looks at a testicle, and sees what possibly looks like a cancerous tumor, then the scan is not negative. On the other hand, if the scan is negative, that means the images do not have the looks of a tumor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What do testicular cancer tumors feel like?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Hard lump: The testicle should feel uniformly firm, like the tip of your nose. Anything in the testicle that feels harder than the surrounding tissue needs to be evaluated. Occasionally a tumor can grow rapidly and men notice the affected testicle is much larger than its partner. Monthly self exam is critical to early detection.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How do you check yourself for testicular cancer?

5 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Self exam by: Using the thumb, index, and middle fingers to palpate for lumps, hardness, or swelling of the testicles periodically.However, no evidence that routine screening for testicular cancer through periodic clinical examinations or self-examinations would improve health outcomes. False positive will increase anxiety and unnecessary tests/procedure. Thus, it is not recommended- if you have no symptoms.
A 18-year-old female asked:

How do I know if I have testicular cancer?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Check yourself first: If you are a male between 15- 40 you should always check yourself at least once a month for new hard lumps in your scrotum and attached to your testes. If you feel something unusual go see your doctor to check for sure.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Could exposure to dioxin cause testicular cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
I say no: Probably no chemical exposure has been more deeply studied than that of vietnam vets and i could find nothing in the nih database to support this; there was a small increase reported in gulf war vets. Claims that testicular cancer results from too much / too little exercise or cannabis seem soft to me. Unless it's from cryptorchidism, don't look for a cause.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What can you tell me about testicular cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 2, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
