A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my systolic bp is regularly in the 130s and my diastolic is consistently 69-80 but generally in the 70s. i'm 18. what can i do and why is my sys high?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
Blood pressure: Normal blood pressure numbers are decreasing all the time. Good care for blood pressure would be reducing to a normal body weight, regular aerobic exercise, quitting smoking/secondary smoke exposure, reducing salt in the diet and reducing stress. Any of these issues could increase your blood pressure.
Answered on Sep 30, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Leonard Stein
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Home BP measurements are not ideal although they are being used more frequently than I like in practice. One way of accidently increasing the systolic pressure is to pump the cuff up to much and that is typically done by automatic machines. With a cuff and stethoscope, once I find an approximate pressure I take it again more carefully. Hurting the patient raises the value.
Sep 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Pre-hypertension: Does not require treatment if not diabetic and does not have a kidney disease. Reduce salt intake. If you are taking non-steroidal antiinflammatory dr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
22 years experience Cardiology
Most likely: Explanation is error in reading diastolic BP as your pulse pressure width sbp-dbp is unusually small...See your physician for an accurate reading & as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
31 years experience Cardiology
Really ?: What is the number ?
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
?: It depends on how marked it is - it may be nothing. But the pathologic cause, if there is one, is an AV (arterial-venous) fistua (abnormal communicati ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month