A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i still have kidney stones even if they don't show up on a ct scan?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Edward Neilsen
19 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, but: Kidney stones that do not contain calcium may not show up very well on a ct. However, these would need to be very small, so whether they are clinically signifcant is questionable. If the ct says no stone, the chances are good that either there is no stone, or it is too small to be worrisome.
Answered on Mar 28, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
9 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Small ones: Smaller than may be 5mm.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jason Hemming
17 years experience Gastroenterology
? contrast: Small stones can be missed. But if the ct was not a stone-protocol (i.e. Done with contrast) then stones may be missed.
Answered on Mar 9, 2019
4
4 thanks
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Only tiny ones: Stones 3mm or greater should be visible on ct unless the "slices" are widely spaced.
Answered on Nov 2, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Susan Wingo
33 years experience Endocrinology
Possible, not likely: Most kidney stones contain calcium and show up very clearly on ct scan. Some, however, are made up of uric acid and don't show up directly. If they are blocking fluid from moving through the ureter, the ureter above the blockage will be stretched out or dilated, and this is easy to see on ct. So even though some stones don't show up, ones large enough to block the ureter can be detected.
Answered on Nov 2, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
38 years experience Internal Medicine
good if stones come: After the manipulation with the ureteroscope and placement of the stent, whatever sediments that are sometimes not visible on ct scan or what ever the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Yes, you can: it is an antibiotic , would not effect the kidney stone. The kidney stone also need to be managed but separately. To contact me click here --> http ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
42 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not always: This does depend on the size of the kidney stone and the way the study is performed. Suffice it to say almost always
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Phillip Porch
40 years experience General Practice
Very Well: Almost all kidney stones show up extremely well on a non-contrasted ct scan. A stone that was composed entirely of protein matrix may not show but the ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month