U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Maldives
A 36-year-old male asked:

I was a patient of leprosy and after taking the treatment i am cured but it cause some damages can that be cured?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bob Ourian
Dermatology 26 years experience
Be more specific: Without saying what kind of damage you received from the treatment, it's impossible to say if it's reversible or not.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Leprosy: Recovery of parts of the body that were impacted by leprosy prior to treatment will depend largely on the extent of damage that had occurred. For instance - if someone lost a digit due to repeated injury - that is not reversible. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 5, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
