U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 24-year-old female asked:

hi. i took the two tablets of postinor 2 at the same time. how effective is that ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
Pediatrics 48 years experience
50-80% effective: According to the Medical Letter, Postinor 2 is effective 50-80%. They should be started as soon as possible within 72 hours of unprotected sex. Routine contraception should be continued or initiated as soon as possible following use of levonorgestrel as fertility returns following the use of emergency contraception with levonorgestrel.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do eyeballs stay the same size for life?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
No: Eyes grow from birth through the teen years.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Ive heard lots of different names for raynauds disease, phenomenon, syndrome are they all the same?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Related & different: When a patient has raynaud's phenomenon (the symptom of vasospasm leading to poor circulation in the fingers and toes), his doctors will look for the common causes such as autoimmune disorders, drug side effects, hormonal imbalances, etc... If no medical condition is found that is causing the symptoms, then the disorder is called "primary". If a condition is found, then the disorder is "secondary".
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are thiocyanate and cyanate the same?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Guzik
Family Medicine 24 years experience
No: Thiocyanate a salt analogous in composition to a cyanate, but containing sulfur instead of oxygen and relatively nontoxic. It is one of the compounds produced in the body as a detoxicating mechanism. Continued ingestion can cause goiter.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does MS always progress the same way?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Virginia Simnad
Neurology 28 years experience
No: Ms disability progresses at a variable pace, influenced in part by age at symptoms onset, use of disease modifying therapy, effective use of rehabilitation strategies to optimize function. Genetic background also likely plays a key role in the aggressiveness of this disease. Cognitive reserve or "plasticity" of the CNS helps compensate for advancing disease longer.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is an infected papilloma the same as fibrocystic disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Fibrocystic disease is not an infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
