A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is thermage really help with the face lift?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Thermage & FaceL: Very Doubtful!!! In fact if you desire a slightly more 'pull' after a FaceLift than consider the FDA approved "Silhouette Lift" - NOW THAT WORKS!!!
Answered on Sep 28, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Anthony Admire
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Thermage facelift: Thermage isn't a substitute for a facelift, but can be an adjunctive procedure. Its a noninvasive procedure, so the results will be minimal. Therefore, patient expectations have to be low and reasonable.
Answered on Oct 5, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Minimal result is a vast over statement! If looking for non invasive/minimally invasive FaceLift LOOK at the FDA approved SILHOUETTE LIFT!!!!
Sep 28, 2015
Dr. Larry Nichter
36 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Thermage & Facelift: Thermage uses radiofrequency and can help maintain facelift results but cannot replace the benefits of a facelift. By itself you will see modes skin improvement
Answered on Aug 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Asaad Samra
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
They're different: Thermage uses radio frequency and ultherapy uses ultrasound. Ultherapy is the only fda approved device that actually lifts. So, overall it will depend ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Thermage not laser: Thermage is radio frequency and is intended for the deeper structures of the skin and subcutaneous tissues. Therefore, I am not familiar with its use ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Thermage RF devices: Create thermal stimulus to collagen formation, tightening skin. The problem is that it hurts (some more than others) and the improvements are minimal, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
No and Yes: Thermage may reduce nominal amounts of fat whereas liposuciton definitively removes localized fatty deposits.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month