A 75-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

two week peak flow check testing for asthma i have high blood pressure ,which is being treated with medication, safe to take ventolin 1 puff x4 a day?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: It should be safe, but after starting the medication I would suggest keeping a log of your BP measurements. If you have any pulmonary edema, this can be treated.
Answered on Sep 24, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Those drugs are often used together but be aware that you are subject to side effects such as rapid heart rate, atrial fibrillation and other arrhythm ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Ventolin: On the contrary, ventolin increases blood pressure and it should not be taken in excess of the prescribed doses. If you need it more than 2 times a we ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Most asthma meds...: ...When used appropriately, are safe for persons with high blood pressure. In fact, uncontrolled asthma may be one of the factors raising it in the fi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Williams
17 years experience Pharmacy
Hard to answer: Rescue inhalers by nature of how they work can elevate bp. However, if your BP is controlled with other drugs, there is less likelihood of your asthma ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month