U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 36-year-old male asked:

I suffer from gerd and have oseaghitus could this be due to low acid ? heard this is possible to cause the reflux and betaine hcl may help

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 36 years experience
No.: Although this kind of misinformation is present all over the Internet, it is frankly wrong. Esophagitis in GERD is caused by both stomach acid and enzymes secreted by the stomach. Taking HCl will make the problem worse. You should continue you any medicine that your doctor prescribed, follow anti-reflux measures, and follow up with him if your symptoms do not come under control. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
Could acid reflux or GERD cause back pain?
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
What are some of the bad causes of severe GERD (acid reflux) in teens?!
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
Can Gerd or Acid Reflux make you feel full faster when eating? Or cause increased salivation?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
