U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Could acid reflux or gerd cause back pain?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: Acid reflux can be associated with back pain. Esecially in the thoracic area.
Dr. Eduardo Ibarguen-secchia
Pediatric Gastroenterology 38 years experience
Yes, but be cautious: Upper back pain can be a rare symptom of gerd. But usually indicates some complications such as erosive esophagitis. Pancreatitis is frequently overlooked and can be serious. See your doctor and do not blow it off to gerd until proven otherwise.
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Not usually: If the disease was advance and get complicated it could.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 22, 2021

Disclaimer:
