A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take an oral anti histamin (certirizin) and also apply topical gel dimetindene maleate (fenistil) for a bee sting ? i only have local reaction

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Yes.: Taking an antihistamine can reduce the local reaction of a bee sting, as can topical antihistamines. Beware, some topical antihistamines like Benadryl (diphenhydramine) can actually sensitize the skin and make reactions worse. Also, if you have any lip, tongue or breathing symptoms, please see a doctor right away.
Answered on Sep 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No major risk: Most antihistamines are considered safe for pregnancy (Category B) nowadays although I am not familiar with the product you are using. I do not expect ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran answered
15 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: assuming you have the version containing dimetindene, it is ok to use. however I do not normally recommend using topical antihistamine because some be ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Safe: The amount of Serum concentration from topical use of these creams is minuscule and really will not harm the growing baby inside you. If you have ope ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Insect sting allergy: In case of anaphylaxis reaction to insect sting, you should have the diagnosis confirmed by either blood or skin testing to the suspected insects. Pre ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month