A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i use anti histamine fenistil gel (dimethindene maleate) for a bite while i'm in very early pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No major risk: Most antihistamines are considered safe for pregnancy (Category B) nowadays although I am not familiar with the product you are using. I do not expect any measurable absorption from the topical application of an antihistamine on the skin and thus it would be extremely unlikely that even if a trace of it gets to the fetus. A hydrocortisone cream would work better on an itchy insect bite.
Answered on Dec 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Yes.: Taking an antihistamine can reduce the local reaction of a bee sting, as can topical antihistamines. Beware, some topical antihistamines like Benadry ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran answered
15 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: assuming you have the version containing dimetindene, it is ok to use. however I do not normally recommend using topical antihistamine because some be ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Safe: The amount of Serum concentration from topical use of these creams is minuscule and really will not harm the growing baby inside you. If you have ope ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not necessarily: The most common reason for the bleeding is your period. Regardless, unless your doctor instructs you otherwise, you should follow your doctor's medic ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month