U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A female asked:

i have hives on my upper arms. i was in the er about 10 days ago and was given morphine, hydro morphine and dilaudid. could hives now be from that?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vaughn Dobalian
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Drug Dependence: You need to find an addiction treatment physician and get medical treatment, such as suboxone, or zubsolv to get of the narcotics before you harm yourself.please get help before it's too late!
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Hives / urticaria: It sounds like maybe you only received a single dose of those drugs, maybe for a migraine. If you only received those medications once ten days ago, it's NOT likely you would get hives so late from that. Drugs in the narcotic class can cause immediate hives when given, due to direct effects on mast cells, meaning you don't have to be allergic to them. Hives 10d later are likely from another cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
